The Texas Property Code
[…] Then, it will file the lien with the county clerk where services were provided. Although it’s not required by law, a file stamped copy of the lien will probably be mailed to your attorney. Regardless of whether you have health insurance or not, that’s all done for purposes securing payment of your hospital bill. After that, any check pursuant to a settlement or verdict will include that hospital as a payee along with you and your attorney.
The Texas Property Code
Pursuant to Section 55.002 of the Texas Property Code, hospitals have a lien “on a cause of action or claim of an individual who receives hospital services for injuries caused by an accident that is attributed to the negligence of another person.” In order to establish a basis for the lien, a person need only be admitted to the hospital no later than 72 hours after the accident.